Ensign, PACS, Genesis, Life Care: How the Big Five Stack Up
The five largest nursing home chains control over 1,100 facilities. Their quality metrics tell very different stories about what scale means for care.
America’s nursing home industry is increasingly consolidated. The five largest chains — The Ensign Group, PACS Group, Genesis Healthcare, Life Care Centers of America, and Creative Solutions in Healthcare — collectively operate 1,115 facilities across the country. But size doesn’t determine quality.
The Scorecard
| Chain | Facilities | States | Avg ★ | Turnover | Total Fines | Nurse Hrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ensign Group | 324 | 17 | 3.2 | 46.5% | $8.0M | 3.8 |
| PACS Group | 251 | 16 | 2.9 | 47.7% | $7.9M | 4.0 |
| Genesis Healthcare | 197 | 19 | 2.4 | 46.4% | $9.3M | 3.5 |
| Life Care Centers | 194 | 26 | 3.5 | 42.1% | $4.0M | 3.8 |
| Creative Solutions | 149 | 1 | 2.6 | 51.6% | $10.3M | 3.1 |
Life Care: The Quality Leader
Life Care Centers of America stands apart. With a 3.5-star average and the lowest staff turnover at 42.1%, the chain demonstrates that large-scale operation doesn’t have to mean lower quality. Its $4.0 million in total fines is less than half the next-lowest chain. Most notably, Life Care has zero Special Focus Facilities.
Genesis: Scale Without Stars
At the other end, Genesis Healthcare averages just 2.4 stars across 197 facilities in 19 states. It carries $9.3 million in fines and has 5 Special Focus Facilities plus 15 SFF candidates — the highest concentration of troubled facilities among the Big Five. Genesis also reports the lowest nurse staffing hours at 3.5 per resident per day.
Creative Solutions: Texas-Only, Highest Fines
Creative Solutions is unique: all 149 of its facilities are in Texas. Despite this geographic concentration, the chain carries the highest total fines at $10.3 million, the highest turnover at 51.6%, and the lowest nurse staffing at 3.1 hours per day.
Financial Positioning: Who’s Built to Survive the Staffing Mandate?
CMS’s proposed staffing minimums will hit these chains very differently. Here’s the estimated annual compliance cost per facility:
| Chain | Current Hrs | Gap to 4.0 Hrs | Est. Cost/Facility | Portfolio Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PACS Group | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 |
| Life Care | 3.8 | 0.2 | $95K | $18.4M |
| Ensign | 3.8 | 0.2 | $95K | $30.8M |
| Genesis | 3.5 | 0.5 | $240K | $47.3M |
| Creative Solutions | 3.1 | 0.9 | $430K | $64.1M |
Creative Solutions faces the steepest cliff: $64.1M in additional annual labor costs across 149 facilities to reach 4.0 nurse hours/day. With $10.3M already in fines and 51.6% turnover, funding compliance through operational savings isn’t realistic. This chain will likely need to divest underperforming facilities, raise rates, or accept margin compression of 8–12 percentage points.
PACS Group, already at 4.0 hours, faces zero compliance cost — a significant competitive advantage. Life Care and Ensign face manageable increases (~$95K/facility) that their higher ratings and lower turnover can absorb.
Investment Thesis by Chain
- Life Care Centers — Best-in-class. Lowest turnover (42.1%), highest rating (3.5), lowest fines ($4.0M), zero SFF facilities. The financial profile supports premium valuations. 26-state diversification reduces single-state regulatory risk. Recommendation: Strong hold/accumulate.
- Ensign Group — Scale with quality. 324 facilities at 3.2 stars with moderate turnover. The decentralized operating model produces consistent results. Manageable staffing mandate exposure. Recommendation: Hold.
- PACS Group — Compliance-ready but watch quality. Already at 4.0 nurse hours but 2.9-star average and 3 SFFs suggest staffing hours alone don’t solve quality. Recommendation: Neutral; monitor quality trajectory.
- Genesis Healthcare — Turnaround or decline. 2.4 stars, $9.3M in fines, 5 SFFs, 15 SFF candidates. $47.3M in mandate compliance costs on top of existing quality challenges. Recommendation: Underweight; material risk of facility divestitures.
- Creative Solutions — Concentration risk. Single-state, lowest staffing, highest fines, highest turnover. One adverse Texas regulatory action impairs the entire 149-facility portfolio. $64.1M mandate exposure is existential at current margins. Recommendation: Avoid; significant downside risk.
The takeaway: The staffing mandate is a financial sorting mechanism. Chains that invested in staffing (Life Care, PACS) will see competitors’ margins compress while theirs hold steady. The spread between best-in-class and worst-in-class is about to widen dramatically.
In nursing homes, quality is not a cost center — it’s a moat. The chains that understood this five years ago are the ones that will still be standing five years from now.